0.

$

en English

New Zealand Privacy Regulations

New Zealand Privacy Regulations

You have reached the RJ privacy addendum for New Zealand. 

To go back to the general RJ privacy notice, please  click here.

FOR RESIDENTS OR DATA SUBJECTS IN NEW ZEALAND

When we collect and use personal information about you, we may be subject to the applicable laws including The Privacy Act 2020 (the Privacy Act). We have adopted the Information Privacy Principles (“IPPS”) contained in the Privacy Act. Below you will find the additional specific provisions applicable to you as a residents or data subject within New Zealand.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OVERSEAS RECIPIENT

We may disclose your personal information to a third-party service provider and related body corporates located outside New Zealand for the purposes indicated in the privacy notice. Please note that some of our third-party service providers may include cloud-based service providers who may store and process personal information in the cloud within or outside New Zealand. RJ or its related body corporates may, for the purposes indicated in the privacy notice, store, process or use your personal information on the cloud located within or outside New Zealand. It is RJ policy which requires RJ to share your personal information overseas in a way that requires the strictest privacy and security standards, during transit and at the overseas location. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information are bound by substantially similar or comparable privacy standards.

YOUR RIGHTS : 

Changes to your personal information: 

 

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information. You can contact us by email and request access to your personal information. In normal circumstances, we will give you full access to your personal information, however there may be some legal or administrative reason to deny you access (for example, where providing access would result in a serious threat to person’s safety or where the access would be unlawful) – in which case we will tell you our reason for the refusal.
  • Request correction of your personal information. You may request amendments or corrections, if your personal information is inaccurate, irrelevant or outdated, or incomplete

WHAT WE MAY NEED FROM YOU : 

If you exercise one of the above rights, we may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and that you are entitled to make such a request. This is to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

PRIVACY STATEMENT ENQUIRIES AND COMPLAINTS: 

We have appointed Data Protection Officers (DPOs) to oversee compliance of RJ with applicable data protection laws and with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal data, please contact the DPO by email  info@rjglobalsolutions.com or contact us through “Contact us” or on our website rjglobalsolutions.com

Answer For Few Questions To Get Your Free Proposal Today:
Answer For Few Questions To Get Your Free Proposal Today: